IVLU vs IVV

IVLU vs IVV

Which is better, IVLU or IVV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVLU led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, IVV over the full window. IVLU is less concentrated, with 16.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVLU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVLUIVV
Expense Ratio0.31%0.03%Best
AUM$4.6B$886.7B
Dividend Yield3.21%1.10%
Holdings368508
YTD Return+18.71%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+33.54%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.77%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.80%Best+12.88%
Volatility (annualized)16.1%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-45.4%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,823Best$18,327
Top 10 Weight16.3%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 16, 2015May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.1 years).

IVLU vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.

IVLU vs IVV Performance

iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF (IVLU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IVLU returned +33.54% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, IVLU is up 18.71% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, IVLU compounded at +25.77% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +15.80% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.11% annualized vs +7.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVLU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 15.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.4% for IVLU and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVLU charges 0.31% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $31 vs $3 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVLU currently yields 3.21% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IVLU already in IVV1.6%
IVV already in IVLU0.7%

1.6% of IVLU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.7% of IVV's money is in holdings IVLU also owns.

IVLU and IVV share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 344 positions we hold weights for in IVLU and 505 in IVV, against full books of 368 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 494 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IVLU (98.6% of the fund), and 7 for IVLU that do not appear in IVV (2.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVLUWeight in IVVDifference
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.1.38%0.06%1.32%
MRKMerck0.19%0.48%0.29%
XTSLABlackrock Cash Funds: Treasury, Sl Agency Shares0.03%0.18%0.15%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVLU and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVLUIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVLU or IVV?

IVLU has an expense ratio of 0.31% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVLU or IVV?

Over the past year IVLU returned +33.54% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVLU annualized +7.53% vs +13.11% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVLU or IVV?

IVLU has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 15.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVLU -45.4% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both IVLU and IVV?

IVLU and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVLU and IVV?

1.6% of IVLU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.7% of IVV's is in holdings IVLU also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 344 positions we hold weights for in IVLU and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVLU or IVV?

IVLU yields 3.21% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IVLU?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVLU led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, IVV over the full window. IVLU is less concentrated, with 16.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.