IVOL vs VXUS

IVOL vs VXUS

Which is better, IVOL or VXUS?

Inflation Protection against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVOLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.98%0.05%Best
AUM$275M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.19%2.59%
Holdings128,747
YTD Return-8.41%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-11.44%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-2.63%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.11%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.8%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-31.2%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$7,296$15,450Best
Fund FamilyQuadratic Capital Management LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleInflation ProtectionLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 13, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).

IVOL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.

IVOL vs VXUS Performance

Quadratic Interest Rate Volatility and Inflation Hedge ETF (IVOL) is an ETF from Quadratic Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVOL returned -11.44% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IVOL is down 8.41% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IVOL compounded at -2.63% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -6.11% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +10.25% annualized vs -2.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 8.8% for IVOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.2% for IVOL and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVOL charges 0.98% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $5 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVOL currently yields 4.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in IVOL and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 75.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 52 days apart, IVOL as of Aug 21, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in IVOL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 12 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVOL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVOLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVOL or VXUS?

IVOL has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVOL or VXUS?

Over the past year IVOL returned -11.44% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IVOL annualized -2.43% vs +10.25% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVOL or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 8.8% for IVOL. Worst drawdown: IVOL -31.2% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both IVOL and VXUS?

IVOL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVOL or VXUS?

IVOL yields 4.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IVOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IVOL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.