IVV vs JULM
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - July
Which is better, IVV or JULM?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | JULM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $31M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 8 |
| YTD Return | +13.86%Best | +4.14% |
| 1Y Return | +21.57%Best | +6.27% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.1% | 2.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8% | -4.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $14,703Best | $11,527 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jul 24, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.1 years).
IVV vs JULM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs JULM Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - July (JULM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while JULM returned +6.27%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 4.14% for JULM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 2.6% for JULM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -4.4% for JULM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while JULM charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $85 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for JULM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 1 in JULM, totalling 100.0% and 0.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in JULM, against full books of 508 and 8.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and JULM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or JULM?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JULM charges 0.85%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or JULM?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +6.27% for JULM, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +20.15% vs +7.00% for JULM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or JULM?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 2.6% for JULM. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs JULM -4.4%.
Should I hold both IVV and JULM?
IVV and JULM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JULM?
IVV yields 1.10% while JULM yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JULM better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.