JULM vs VXUS

JULM vs VXUS

Which is better, JULM or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJULMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%Best
AUM$31M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings88,747
YTD Return+4.14%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+6.27%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)2.6%Best11.5%
Max Drawdown-4.4%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$11,527$15,453Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.1 years).

JULM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

JULM vs VXUS Performance

FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - July (JULM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JULM returned +6.27% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, JULM is up 4.14% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 2.6% for JULM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.4% for JULM and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JULM charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JULM currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in JULM and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 0.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in JULM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 8 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JULM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JULMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JULM or VXUS?

JULM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JULM or VXUS?

Over the past year JULM returned +6.27% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JULM annualized +7.00% vs +23.03% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JULM or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 2.6% for JULM. Worst drawdown: JULM -4.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both JULM and VXUS?

JULM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JULM or VXUS?

JULM yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JULM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.