IVV vs KEMQ

IVV vs KEMQ

Which is better, IVV or KEMQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, KEMQ over 3Y. KEMQ is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: KEMQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVKEMQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.49%
AUM$882.6B$24M
Dividend Yield1.06%4.97%
Holdings50867
YTD Return+14.90%Best-2.47%
1Y Return+17.30%Best-2.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%+23.28%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best-0.42%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best24.3%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-70.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$9,792
Top 10 Weight38.1%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)KraneShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (9 years).

IVV vs KEMQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs KEMQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and KraneShares Public-Private Emerging Markets Internet and Technology ETF (KEMQ) is an ETF from KraneShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while KEMQ returned -2.30%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a loss of 2.47% for KEMQ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +23.28% for KEMQ; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and -0.42% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.21% annualized vs +1.14%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KEMQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.3% compared with 16.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -70.7% for KEMQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while KEMQ charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $49 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 4.97% for KEMQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 54 in KEMQ, totalling 99.9% and 100.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 54 in KEMQ, against full books of 508 and 67.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for KEMQ that do not appear in our book for IVV (11.3% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in KEMQ (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and KEMQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVKEMQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or KEMQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while KEMQ charges 0.49%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or KEMQ?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs -2.30% for KEMQ, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), IVV annualized +14.21% vs +1.14% for KEMQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or KEMQ?

KEMQ has been the more volatile fund at 24.3% annualized versus 16.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs KEMQ -70.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and KEMQ?

IVV and KEMQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or KEMQ?

IVV yields 1.06% while KEMQ yields 4.97%, so KEMQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is KEMQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, KEMQ over 3Y. KEMQ is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.