IVV vs KTEC

IVV vs KTEC

Which is better, IVV or KTEC?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.2%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVKTEC
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.69%
AUM$886.7B$56M
Dividend Yield1.10%3.88%
Holdings50831
YTD Return+13.39%Best-22.82%
1Y Return+20.08%Best-21.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+1.13%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best-9.14%
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best36.5%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-66.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$6,192
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best74.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)KraneShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 8, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.2 years).

IVV vs KTEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

IVV vs KTEC Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and KraneShares Hang Seng TECH Index ETF (KTEC) is an ETF from KraneShares. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while KTEC returned -21.55%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a loss of 22.82% for KTEC.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +1.13% for KTEC; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and -9.14% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.5% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -66.9% for KTEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while KTEC charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $69 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.88% for KTEC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 29 in KTEC, totalling 100.0% and 99.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 29 in KTEC, against full books of 508 and 31.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for KTEC that do not appear in our book for IVV (9.1% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in KTEC (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and KTEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVKTEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or KTEC?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while KTEC charges 0.69%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or KTEC?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs -21.55% for KTEC, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or KTEC?

KTEC has been the more volatile fund at 36.5% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs KTEC -66.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and KTEC?

IVV and KTEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or KTEC?

IVV yields 1.10% while KTEC yields 3.88%, so KTEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is KTEC better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.