KTEC vs VYM

KTEC vs VYM

Which is better, KTEC or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKTECVYM
Expense Ratio0.69%0.04%Best
AUM$56M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.88%2.24%
Holdings31613
YTD Return-23.97%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-24.07%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+0.62%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-8.82%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)36.5%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-66.9%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,302$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight74.2%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 8, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.2 years).

KTEC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

KTEC vs VYM Performance

KraneShares Hang Seng TECH Index ETF (KTEC) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KTEC returned -24.07% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, KTEC is down 23.97% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, KTEC compounded at +0.62% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -8.82% and +12.14% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.5% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.9% for KTEC and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KTEC charges 0.69% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $4 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KTEC currently yields 3.88% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 29 holdings in KTEC and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KTEC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 31 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for KTEC (97.4% of the fund), and 1 for KTEC that do not appear in VYM (9.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KTEC and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KTECVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KTEC or VYM?

KTEC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KTEC or VYM?

Over the past year KTEC returned -24.07% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KTEC or VYM?

KTEC has been the more volatile fund at 36.5% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: KTEC -66.9% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both KTEC and VYM?

KTEC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KTEC or VYM?

KTEC yields 3.88% while VYM yields 2.24%, so KTEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than KTEC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.