KTEC vs VXUS

KTEC vs VXUS

Which is better, KTEC or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKTECVXUS
Expense Ratio0.69%0.05%Best
AUM$56M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.88%2.59%
Holdings318,747
YTD Return-23.97%+15.57%Best
1Y Return-24.07%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+0.62%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-8.82%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)36.5%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-66.9%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,302$15,358Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 8, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.2 years).

KTEC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

KTEC vs VXUS Performance

KraneShares Hang Seng TECH Index ETF (KTEC) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KTEC returned -24.07% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, KTEC is down 23.97% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, KTEC compounded at +0.62% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -8.82% and +8.96% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.5% compared with 14.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.9% for KTEC and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KTEC charges 0.69% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $5 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KTEC currently yields 3.88% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

KTEC already in VXUS30.7%

At least 30.7% of KTEC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KTEC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 31 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KTECWeight in VXUSDifference
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares8.77%0.49%8.28%
992:HKLenovo Group Ltd5.95%0.05%5.90%
1024:HKKuaishou Technology3.81%0.03%3.78%
1347:HKHua Hong Semiconductor Ltd3.41%0.00%3.41%
9868:HKXpeng Inc-A Shrs2.24%0.02%2.22%
6690:HKHaier Smart Home Co Ltd1.54%0.01%1.53%
0020:HKSensetime Group Inc-Class B Common Stock1.49%0.01%1.48%
9626:HKBilibili Inc (China)1.33%0.01%1.32%
6618:HKJD Health International, Inc.1.31%0.01%1.30%
9866:HKNio Inc Common Stock HKD 0.000250.66%0.02%0.64%

30.7% of KTEC is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

KTECVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KTEC or VXUS?

KTEC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KTEC or VXUS?

Over the past year KTEC returned -24.07% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KTEC or VXUS?

KTEC has been the more volatile fund at 36.5% annualized versus 14.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: KTEC -66.9% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both KTEC and VXUS?

KTEC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KTEC and VXUS?

At least 30.7% of KTEC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KTEC and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, KTEC or VXUS?

KTEC yields 3.88% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so KTEC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than KTEC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.