IVV vs LMTL
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Direxion Daily LMT Bull 2X ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. LMTL delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | LMTL | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 1.07% | |
| AUM | $886.7B | $6M | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 3.47% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 9 | |
| YTD Return | +12.64% | +4.29% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.92% | +21.58% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.07% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.62% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 85.7% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -49.3% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | |
| Category | Equity | Alternative | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Aug 6, 2025 |
IVV vs LMTL Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily LMT Bull 2X ETF (LMTL) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while LMTL returned +21.58%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 4.29% for LMTL.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LMTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 85.7% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -49.3% for LMTL. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while LMTL charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $107 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.47% for LMTL.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and LMTL share 1 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.2% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in LMTL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMT | 0.18% | 13.47% | 13.29% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or LMTL?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LMTL charges 1.07%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $104 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or LMTL?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs +21.58% for LMTL, so LMTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +6.98% vs +29.62% for LMTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or LMTL?
LMTL has been the more volatile fund at 85.7% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs LMTL -49.3%.
Should I hold both IVV and LMTL?
IVV and LMTL have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LMTL?
IVV and LMTL share 1 common holdings with a 0.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LMTL?
IVV yields 1.10% while LMTL yields 3.47%, so LMTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.