IVV vs MEMX

IVV vs MEMX

Which is better, IVV or MEMX?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: MEMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMEMX
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.79%
AUM$886.7B$55M
Dividend Yield1.10%4.19%
Holdings50876
YTD Return+13.39%+28.42%Best
1Y Return+20.08%+55.65%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%+25.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best17.5%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.6 years$20,243$20,617Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Matthews Asia Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jan 10, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.6 years).

IVV vs MEMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

IVV vs MEMX Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while MEMX returned +55.65%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 28.42% for MEMX.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +25.81% for MEMX. Across the full 4-year window we track, MEMX has the edge at +22.26% annualized vs +21.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MEMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 12.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -19.3% for MEMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MEMX charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $79 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.19% for MEMX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 71 in MEMX, totalling 100.0% and 92.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 71 in MEMX, against full books of 508 and 76.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and MEMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVMEMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MEMX?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MEMX charges 0.79%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MEMX?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +55.65% for MEMX, so MEMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +21.64% vs +22.26% for MEMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MEMX?

MEMX has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 12.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs MEMX -19.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and MEMX?

IVV and MEMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MEMX?

IVV yields 1.10% while MEMX yields 4.19%, so MEMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MEMX better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.