MEMX vs VYM
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, MEMX or VYM?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MEMX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $57M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.82% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 75 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +23.66%Best | +11.95% |
| 1Y Return | +39.52%Best | +16.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.31%Best | +19.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.90% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.3% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $20,222Best | $16,040 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.0% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Matthews Asia Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 10, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.8 years).
MEMX vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
MEMX vs VYM Performance
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MEMX returned +39.52% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, MEMX is up 23.66% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.
Over three years, MEMX compounded at +26.31% per year against +19.05% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, MEMX has the edge at +20.36% annualized vs +13.24%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MEMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 11.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for MEMX and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MEMX charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MEMX currently yields 3.82% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
1.0% of MEMX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings MEMX also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, MEMX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in MEMX and 557 in VYM, against full books of 75 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 527 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MEMX (97.0% of the fund), and 4 for MEMX that do not appear in VYM (6.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MEMX | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common | 0.99% | 0.11% | 0.88% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MEMX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MEMX or VYM?
MEMX has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MEMX or VYM?
Over the past year MEMX returned +39.52% vs +16.90% for VYM, so MEMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MEMX annualized +20.36% vs +13.24% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MEMX or VYM?
MEMX has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 11.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MEMX -19.3% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both MEMX and VYM?
MEMX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MEMX or VYM?
MEMX yields 3.82% while VYM yields 2.22%, so MEMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than MEMX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.