MEMX vs VXUS
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MEMX or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MEMX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $57M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.82% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 75 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +23.66%Best | +11.13% |
| 1Y Return | +39.52%Best | +18.22% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.31%Best | +20.23% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.20% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.3% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $20,222Best | $17,342 |
| Fund Family | Matthews Asia Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 10, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.8 years).
MEMX vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
MEMX vs VXUS Performance
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MEMX returned +39.52% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, MEMX is up 23.66% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.
Over three years, MEMX compounded at +26.31% per year against +20.23% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, MEMX has the edge at +20.36% annualized vs +15.59%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MEMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for MEMX and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MEMX charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MEMX currently yields 3.82% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 45.9% of MEMX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, MEMX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
44 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in MEMX and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 75 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MEMX | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 4.06% | 1.41% | 2.65% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 3.06% | 0.35% | 2.71% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 1.92% | 0.21% | 1.71% |
| 402340:KRSK Square Co. Ltd. | 1.63% | 0.14% | 1.49% |
| 3711:TWAse Technology Holding Co Lt | 1.50% | 0.13% | 1.37% |
| ICT:PHIntl Container Term Svcs Php1 | 1.32% | 0.04% | 1.28% |
| 028050:KRSamsung E&A Co Ltd | 1.34% | 0.01% | 1.33% |
| 267260:KRHd Hyundai Electric Co. Ltd. | 1.30% | 0.02% | 1.28% |
| 2383:TWElite Material Co Ltd | 1.19% | 0.09% | 1.10% |
| IMPImpala Platinum Holdings Ltd | 1.24% | 0.02% | 1.22% |
45.9% of MEMX is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MEMX or VXUS?
MEMX has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MEMX or VXUS?
Over the past year MEMX returned +39.52% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so MEMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MEMX annualized +20.36% vs +15.59% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MEMX or VXUS?
MEMX has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MEMX -19.3% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both MEMX and VXUS?
MEMX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MEMX and VXUS?
At least 45.9% of MEMX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in MEMX and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, MEMX or VXUS?
MEMX yields 3.82% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so MEMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MEMX?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MEMX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.