IVV vs PSAI

IVV vs PSAI

Which is better, IVV or PSAI?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. PSAI is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: PSAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPSAI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.49%
AUM$896.5B$2M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.10%
Holdings508102
YTD Return+13.17%+14.99%Best
1Y Return+14.80%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.33%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%-
Top 10 Weight38.9%14.4%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Pacer ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 7, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs PSAI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs PSAI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Pacer S&P 500 3AI Top 100 ETF (PSAI) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Year to date, IVV is up 13.17% versus a gain of 14.99% for PSAI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PSAI charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $49 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.10% for PSAI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in PSAI11.1%
PSAI already in IVV99.9%

11.1% of IVV's money is in holdings PSAI also owns. 99.9% of PSAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of PSAI is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

100 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 100 in PSAI, against full books of 508 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 506 and 100 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 400 positions PSAI does not, 88.3% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.29%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 3.68%, GOOGL 3.00%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in PSAIDifference
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.02%1.03%0.01%
VLOValero Energy0.18%1.68%1.50%
EGEverest Group Ltd Common Stock0.02%1.79%1.77%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.41%1.28%0.87%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.18%1.44%1.26%
CVXChevron Corp0.62%0.93%0.31%
PSXPhillips 660.16%1.39%1.23%
NEMNewmont Corp Common0.18%1.36%1.18%
APAApa Corp0.02%1.47%1.45%
HPQHP Inc0.04%1.40%1.36%

99.9% of PSAI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVPSAI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PSAI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PSAI charges 0.49%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PSAI?

99.9% of PSAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 99.9% of PSAI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 100 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 100 in PSAI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PSAI?

IVV yields 1.10% while PSAI yields 0.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSAI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. PSAI is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.