IVV vs PSCC
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Staples ETF
Which is better, IVV or PSCC?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | PSCC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $40M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.63% |
| Holdings | 508 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +13.39% | +17.56%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +5.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +1.76% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +2.90% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.5%Best | 16.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -35.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $11,537 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 64.3% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Apr 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.4 years).
IVV vs PSCC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.4 years both funds cover.
IVV vs PSCC Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Staples ETF (PSCC) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while PSCC returned +5.06%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 17.56% for PSCC.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +1.76% for PSCC; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +2.90% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.62% annualized vs +9.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSCC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 14.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -35.4% for PSCC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while PSCC charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $29 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.63% for PSCC.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 28 in PSCC, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 28 in PSCC, against full books of 508 and 28.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 27 positions for PSCC that do not appear in our book for IVV (98.3% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in PSCC (99.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and PSCC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or PSCC?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PSCC charges 0.29%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or PSCC?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +5.06% for PSCC, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IVV annualized +12.62% vs +9.82% for PSCC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or PSCC?
PSCC has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 14.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs PSCC -35.4%.
Should I hold both IVV and PSCC?
IVV and PSCC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PSCC?
IVV yields 1.10% while PSCC yields 1.63%, so PSCC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSCC better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.