PSCC vs VXUS
Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Staples ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PSCC or VXUS?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSCC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSCC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $40M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.63% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 28 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +17.56%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +5.06% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +1.76% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.90% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.4%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,537 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 7, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PSCC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PSCC vs VXUS Performance
Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Staples ETF (PSCC) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSCC returned +5.06% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PSCC is up 17.56% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PSCC compounded at +1.76% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.90% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PSCC has the edge at +9.57% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSCC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.4% for PSCC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSCC charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCC currently yields 1.63% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 28 holdings in PSCC and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PSCC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 28 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSCC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSCC or VXUS?
PSCC has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSCC or VXUS?
Over the past year PSCC returned +5.06% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PSCC annualized +9.57% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSCC or VXUS?
PSCC has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PSCC -35.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PSCC and VXUS?
PSCC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSCC or VXUS?
PSCC yields 1.63% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PSCC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSCC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.