IVV vs PXE

IVV vs PXE

Which is better, IVV or PXE?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y and the full window, PXE over 1Y and 5Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPXE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.63%
AUM$882.6B$132M
Dividend Yield1.06%1.60%
Holdings50868
YTD Return+14.84%+58.16%Best
1Y Return+18.70%+59.75%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.93%Best+12.74%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.91%+19.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.0%Best35.8%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-86.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,178$24,718Best
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best45.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 26, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2005 to Oct 13, 2026 (21 years).

IVV vs PXE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21 years both funds cover.

IVV vs PXE Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF (PXE) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% while PXE returned +59.75%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.84% versus a gain of 58.16% for PXE.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.93% per year against +12.74% for PXE; over five years the annualized figures are +13.91% and +19.84% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.79% annualized vs +5.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PXE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.8% compared with 15.0% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -86.3% for PXE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PXE charges 0.63%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $63 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 1.60% for PXE.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in PXE1.1%
PXE already in IVV44.9%

1.1% of IVV's money is in holdings PXE also owns. 44.9% of PXE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in PXE, against full books of 508 and 68.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for PXE that do not appear in our book for IVV (55.1% of the fund), and 487 for IVV that do not appear in PXE (98.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in PXEDifference
VLOValero Energy0.18%5.35%5.17%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.17%5.20%5.03%
PSXPhillips 660.16%5.10%4.94%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.25%4.86%4.61%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.0.07%4.93%4.86%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.0.06%4.78%4.72%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.12%4.68%4.56%
EQTEQT Corp.0.05%4.67%4.62%
APAAPA Corp.0.02%2.75%2.73%
EXEExpand Energy Corp0.03%2.55%2.52%

44.9% of PXE is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVPXE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PXE?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PXE charges 0.63%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or PXE?

Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% vs +59.75% for PXE, so PXE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), IVV annualized +9.79% vs +5.67% for PXE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or PXE?

PXE has been the more volatile fund at 35.8% annualized versus 15.0% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs PXE -86.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and PXE?

IVV and PXE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PXE?

44.9% of PXE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 44.9% of PXE's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in PXE.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PXE?

IVV yields 1.06% while PXE yields 1.60%, so PXE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PXE better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y and the full window, PXE over 1Y and 5Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.