PXE vs VYM

PXE vs VYM

Which is better, PXE or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PXE led over 1Y and 5Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPXEVYM
Expense Ratio0.63%0.04%Best
AUM$132M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.60%2.22%
Holdings68608
YTD Return+53.50%Best+11.95%
1Y Return+55.03%Best+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+11.96%+19.05%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+19.06%Best+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)36.3%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-86.3%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$23,924Best$17,545
Top 10 Weight45.9%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 26, 2005Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Oct 12, 2026 (19.9 years).

PXE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

PXE vs VYM Performance

Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF (PXE) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PXE returned +55.03% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, PXE is up 53.50% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Over three years, PXE compounded at +11.96% per year against +19.05% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +19.06% and +11.90% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.83% annualized vs +5.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PXE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.3% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.3% for PXE and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PXE charges 0.63% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $4 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PXE currently yields 1.60% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PXE already in VYM80.4%
VYM already in PXE3.1%

80.4% of PXE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.1% of VYM's money is in holdings PXE also owns.

Most of PXE is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, PXE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

23 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in PXE and 557 in VYM, against full books of 68 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 505 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PXE (94.0% of the fund), and 8 for PXE that do not appear in VYM (19.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PXEWeight in VYMDifference
VLOValero Energy5.35%0.38%4.97%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp5.20%0.38%4.82%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.014.86%0.60%4.26%
PSXPhillips 665.10%0.34%4.76%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.4.93%0.17%4.76%
EOGEog Resources Inc4.68%0.32%4.36%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.4.78%0.16%4.62%
EQTEQT Corp.4.67%0.13%4.54%
PBFPbf Energy Inc2.99%0.03%2.96%
DINOHollyfrontier2.94%0.06%2.88%

80.4% of PXE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PXEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PXE or VYM?

PXE has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PXE or VYM?

Over the past year PXE returned +55.03% vs +16.90% for VYM, so PXE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), PXE annualized +5.05% vs +6.83% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PXE or VYM?

PXE has been the more volatile fund at 36.3% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PXE -86.3% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both PXE and VYM?

PXE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PXE and VYM?

80.4% of PXE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.1% of VYM's is in holdings PXE also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in PXE and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PXE or VYM?

PXE yields 1.60% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PXE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PXE led over 1Y and 5Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.