IVV vs SBIO
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF
Which is better, IVV or SBIO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, SBIO over 1Y and 3Y. SBIO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SBIO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $241M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +13.86% | +34.19%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | +86.13%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | +32.83%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +8.10% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0%Best | 29.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -63.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $14,761 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9% | 32.1%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | ALPS Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 30, 2014 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.7 years).
IVV vs SBIO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs SBIO Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF (SBIO) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while SBIO returned +86.13%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 34.19% for SBIO.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +32.83% for SBIO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +8.10% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.74% annualized vs +9.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SBIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.5% compared with 15.0% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -63.1% for SBIO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SBIO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $50 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for SBIO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 104 in SBIO, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 104 in SBIO, against full books of 508 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 94 positions for SBIO that do not appear in our book for IVV (92.1% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in SBIO (99.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and SBIO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SBIO?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SBIO charges 0.50%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or SBIO?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +86.13% for SBIO, so SBIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IVV annualized +12.74% vs +9.69% for SBIO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or SBIO?
SBIO has been the more volatile fund at 29.5% annualized versus 15.0% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs SBIO -63.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and SBIO?
IVV and SBIO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SBIO?
IVV yields 1.10% while SBIO yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SBIO better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, SBIO over 1Y and 3Y. SBIO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.