IVV vs TESL
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF
Which is better, IVV or TESL?
Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, TESL over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | TESL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.97% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $15M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 32.13% |
| Holdings | 508 | 24 |
| YTD Return | +13.86%Best | -13.88% |
| 1Y Return | +21.57%Best | -28.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | +24.09%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +7.23% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1%Best | 54.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.5%Best | -69.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $14,177 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 28, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.7 years).
IVV vs TESL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs TESL Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF (TESL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while TESL returned -28.84%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a loss of 13.88% for TESL.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +24.09% for TESL; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +7.23% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.36% annualized vs +5.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TESL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.8% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -69.1% for TESL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while TESL charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $97 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 32.13% for TESL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.4% of IVV's money is in holdings TESL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TESL, our book for it covers 24.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IVV and TESL share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in TESL, against full books of 508 and 24.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in TESL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.36% | 24.17% | 22.81% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and TESL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or TESL?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TESL charges 0.97%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or TESL?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs -28.84% for TESL, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), IVV annualized +15.36% vs +5.80% for TESL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or TESL?
TESL has been the more volatile fund at 54.8% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs TESL -69.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and TESL?
IVV and TESL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TESL?
At least 1.4% of IVV's money is in holdings TESL also owns. Our book for TESL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in TESL.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TESL?
IVV yields 1.10% while TESL yields 32.13%, so TESL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TESL better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, TESL over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.