TESL vs VYM

TESL vs VYM

Which is better, TESL or VYM?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TESL led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTESLVYM
Expense Ratio0.97%0.04%Best
AUM$15M$81.6B
Dividend Yield32.13%2.24%
Holdings24613
YTD Return-18.99%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-34.64%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.56%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.75%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)54.8%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-69.1%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,225$17,845Best
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 28, 2020Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.7 years).

TESL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

TESL vs VYM Performance

Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF (TESL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TESL returned -34.64% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, TESL is down 18.99% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, TESL compounded at +21.56% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.75% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +4.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TESL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.8% compared with 13.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.1% for TESL and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.10. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TESL charges 0.97% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $4 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TESL currently yields 32.13% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in TESL and 603 in VYM, totalling 24.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in TESL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 24 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TESL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TESLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TESL or VYM?

TESL has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TESL or VYM?

Over the past year TESL returned -34.64% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), TESL annualized +4.67% vs +14.23% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TESL or VYM?

TESL has been the more volatile fund at 54.8% annualized versus 13.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TESL -69.1% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both TESL and VYM?

TESL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.10, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TESL or VYM?

TESL yields 32.13% while VYM yields 2.24%, so TESL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TESL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TESL led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.