IVV vs TMFX
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Motley Fool Next Index ETF
Which is better, IVV or TMFX?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TMFX is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | TMFX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $36M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 0.04% |
| Holdings | 508 | 397 |
| YTD Return | +14.84%Best | +11.79% |
| 1Y Return | +18.70%Best | +13.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.93%Best | +18.67% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.91% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 20.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.5%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $17,541Best | $12,240 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.1% | 17.6%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Motley Fool Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 30, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).
IVV vs TMFX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
IVV vs TMFX Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Motley Fool Next Index ETF (TMFX) is an ETF from Motley Fool Asset Management. Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% while TMFX returned +13.00%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.84% versus a gain of 11.79% for TMFX.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.93% per year against +18.67% for TMFX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TMFX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -34.3% for TMFX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while TMFX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $50 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.04% for TMFX.
Holdings Overlap
1.2% of IVV's money is in holdings TMFX also owns. 40.0% of TMFX's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
38 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 197 in TMFX, against full books of 508 and 397.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 159 positions for TMFX that do not appear in our book for IVV (60.0% of the fund), and 459 for IVV that do not appear in TMFX (98.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in TMFX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRNAModerna therapeutics | 0.08% | 2.84% | 2.76% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 0.06% | 2.18% | 2.12% |
| VEEVVeeva Systems Inc | 0.06% | 1.93% | 1.87% |
| EQTEQT Corp. | 0.05% | 1.59% | 1.54% |
| DXCMDexcom Inc. | 0.05% | 1.55% | 1.50% |
| BIIBBiogen Inc. Com | 0.05% | 1.51% | 1.46% |
| CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A | 0.04% | 1.50% | 1.46% |
| RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A | 0.03% | 1.48% | 1.45% |
| RMDResmed Inc. | 0.05% | 1.45% | 1.40% |
| CBOECboe Global Market | 0.05% | 1.44% | 1.39% |
40.0% of TMFX is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or TMFX?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TMFX charges 0.50%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or TMFX?
Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% vs +13.00% for TMFX, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or TMFX?
TMFX has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs TMFX -34.3%.
Should I hold both IVV and TMFX?
IVV and TMFX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TMFX?
40.0% of TMFX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 40.0% of TMFX's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 197 in TMFX.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TMFX?
IVV yields 1.06% while TMFX yields 0.04%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TMFX better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TMFX is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.