IVV vs TSXU
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, IVV or TSXU?
Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | TSXU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.97% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $15M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 1.85% |
| Holdings | 508 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +14.90% | +91.41%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.30% | +95.73%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.04% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.97% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 86.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9%Best | -38.1% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,737 | $23,028Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.1% | - |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Oct 1, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
IVV vs TSXU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs TSXU Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TSXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while TSXU returned +95.73%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 91.41% for TSXU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 86.1% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -38.1% for TSXU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while TSXU charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $97 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 1.85% for TSXU.
Holdings Overlap
13.5% of IVV's money is in holdings TSXU also owns. 34.5% of TSXU's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 8 in TSXU, against full books of 508 and 28.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for TSXU that do not appear in our book for IVV (60.2% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in TSXU (85.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
34.5% of TSXU is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or TSXU?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TSXU charges 0.97%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or TSXU?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +95.73% for TSXU, so TSXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +17.37% vs +130.28% for TSXU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or TSXU?
TSXU has been the more volatile fund at 86.1% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs TSXU -38.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and TSXU?
IVV and TSXU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TSXU?
34.5% of TSXU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 34.5% of TSXU's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 8 in TSXU.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TSXU?
IVV yields 1.06% while TSXU yields 1.85%, so TSXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSXU better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.