TSXU vs VYM
Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, TSXU or VYM?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSXU | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $15M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.85% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 28 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +91.41%Best | +11.61% |
| 1Y Return | +95.73%Best | +15.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 86.1% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.1% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $23,028Best | $11,494 |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 26.1% |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
TSXU vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
TSXU vs VYM Performance
Direxion Daily Semiconductors Top 5 Bull 2X ETF (TSXU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSXU returned +95.73% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, TSXU is up 91.41% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 86.1% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.1% for TSXU and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSXU charges 0.97% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $4 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSXU currently yields 1.85% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
8.1% of TSXU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.3% of VYM's money is in holdings TSXU also owns.
TSXU and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TSXU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TSXU and 557 in VYM, against full books of 28 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 527 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TSXU (89.7% of the fund), and 6 for TSXU that do not appear in VYM (86.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TSXU | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 8.11% | 7.35% | 0.76% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TSXU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSXU or VYM?
TSXU has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TSXU or VYM?
Over the past year TSXU returned +95.73% vs +15.90% for VYM, so TSXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TSXU annualized +130.28% vs +14.94% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TSXU or VYM?
TSXU has been the more volatile fund at 86.1% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TSXU -38.1% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both TSXU and VYM?
TSXU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TSXU and VYM?
8.1% of TSXU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 7.3% of VYM's is in holdings TSXU also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in TSXU and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSXU or VYM?
TSXU yields 1.85% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than TSXU?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. TSXU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.