IVV vs TXUE

IVV vs TXUE
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TXUE delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: TXUEMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTXUEWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.65%
AUM$886.7B$558M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.94%
Holdings50849
YTD Return+12.13%+13.82%
1Y Return+20.37%+22.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%11.0%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-13.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Thornburg Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jan 22, 2025

IVV vs TXUE Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Thornburg International Equity ETF (TXUE) is a ETF from Thornburg Investment Management. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while TXUE returned +22.30%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a gain of 13.82% for TXUE.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.0% for TXUE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -13.0% for TXUE. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TXUE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.94% for TXUE.

Holdings Overlap

17.0%overlap

IVV and TXUE share 13 holdings out of 534 unique holdings combined, representing a 17.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TXUEDifference
GOOGL3.19%11.13%7.94%
MSFT5.44%7.35%1.91%
AVGO2.98%6.34%3.36%
METAProProPro
MAProProPro
LRCXProProPro
MUProProPro
DDOGProProPro
SPGIProProPro
VRTProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings IVV shares with TXUE
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TXUE?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TXUE charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $62 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or TXUE?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +22.30% for TXUE, so TXUE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs +25.51% for TXUE. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or TXUE?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.0% for TXUE. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs TXUE -13.0%.

Should I hold both IVV and TXUE?

IVV and TXUE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TXUE?

IVV and TXUE share 13 common holdings with a 17.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 534 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TXUE?

IVV yields 1.10% while TXUE yields 0.94%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free