IVV vs VTIAX
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund Admiral
Which is better, IVV or VTIAX?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | VTIAX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.09% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $102.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 2.47% |
| Holdings | 508 | 8,762 |
| YTD Price Return | +13.96%Best | +9.86% |
| 1Y Price Return | +15.93%Best | +12.66% |
| 3Y Price Return (annualized) | +21.47%Best | +16.62% |
| 5Y Price Return (annualized) | +12.39%Best | +5.83% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 15.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.4%Best | -31.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,932Best | $13,275 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Nov 29, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for VTIAX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. IVV yields 1.06% and VTIAX 2.47% on top.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).
IVV vs VTIAX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.
IVV vs VTIAX Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund Admiral (VTIAX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +15.93% while VTIAX returned +12.66%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.96% versus a gain of 9.86% for VTIAX.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.47% per year against +16.62% for VTIAX; over five years the annualized figures are +12.39% and +5.83% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTIAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for IVV and -31.4% for VTIAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while VTIAX charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 2.47% for VTIAX.
Structure and taxes
VTIAX is a mutual fund and IVV is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.
In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.
Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.6% of IVV's money is in holdings VTIAX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTIAX, our book for it covers 91.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 223 days apart, IVV as of Sep 11, 2026 and VTIAX as of Jan 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 8,504 in VTIAX, against full books of 508 and 8,762.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and VTIAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or VTIAX?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTIAX charges 0.09%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or VTIAX?
Over the past year IVV returned +15.93% vs +12.66% for VTIAX, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or VTIAX?
VTIAX has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -25.4% vs VTIAX -31.4%.
Should I hold both IVV and VTIAX?
IVV and VTIAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VTIAX?
IVV yields 1.06% while VTIAX yields 2.47%, so VTIAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is it better to hold VTIAX or IVV in a taxable account?
IVV is an ETF and VTIAX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.
Is VTIAX better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.