IVV vs YANG
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | YANG | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 1.03% | |
| AUM | $907.0B | $99M | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 3.49% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 7 | |
| YTD Return | +13.25% | +30.02% | |
| 1Y Return | +19.95% | +11.77% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.26% | -44.82% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.82% | -38.34% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 66.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -100.0% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | |
| Category | Equity | Alternative | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 3, 2009 |
IVV vs YANG Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X ETF (YANG) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +19.95% while YANG returned +11.77%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.25% versus a gain of 30.02% for YANG.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.26% per year against -44.82% for YANG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.82% and -38.34% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -38.07%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YANG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.3% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -100.0% for YANG. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.40. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while YANG charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $103 annually, a gap of $100 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.49% for YANG.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and YANG share 0 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or YANG?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YANG charges 1.03%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $100 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or YANG?
Over the past year IVV returned +19.95% vs +11.77% for YANG, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), IVV annualized +7.01% vs -38.07% for YANG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or YANG?
YANG has been the more volatile fund at 66.3% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs YANG -100.0%.
Should I hold both IVV and YANG?
IVV and YANG have a monthly-return correlation of -0.40, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and YANG?
IVV and YANG share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or YANG?
IVV yields 1.10% while YANG yields 3.49%, so YANG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.