VYM vs YANG

VYM vs YANG
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMYANGWinner
Expense Ratio0.04%1.03%
AUM$81.6B$99M
Dividend Yield2.24%3.49%
Holdings6167
YTD Return+14.84%+30.02%
1Y Return+20.88%+11.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.34%-44.82%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.04%-38.34%
Volatility (annualized)14.6%66.3%
Max Drawdown-58.8%-100.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionNov 10, 2006Dec 3, 2009

VYM vs YANG Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X ETF (YANG) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year VYM returned +20.88% while YANG returned +11.77%. Year to date, VYM is up 14.84% versus a gain of 30.02% for YANG.

Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.34% per year against -44.82% for YANG; over five years the annualized figures are +12.04% and -38.34% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -38.07%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YANG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.3% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for VYM and -100.0% for YANG. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.37. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while YANG charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $103 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 3.49% for YANG.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VYM and YANG share 0 holdings out of 606 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or YANG?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while YANG charges 1.03%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $99 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VYM or YANG?

Over the past year VYM returned +20.88% vs +11.77% for YANG, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), VYM annualized +7.01% vs -38.07% for YANG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VYM or YANG?

YANG has been the more volatile fund at 66.3% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -58.8% vs YANG -100.0%.

Should I hold both VYM and YANG?

VYM and YANG have a monthly-return correlation of -0.37, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VYM and YANG?

VYM and YANG share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 606 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or YANG?

VYM yields 2.24% while YANG yields 3.49%, so YANG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free