IVV vs YOLO
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF
Which is better, IVV or YOLO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | YOLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.51% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $36M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | -9.17% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | -2.85% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | -3.33% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | -28.48% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6%Best | 53.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -94.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $1,871 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 89.6% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Apr 17, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).
IVV vs YOLO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.
IVV vs YOLO Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF (YOLO) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while YOLO returned -2.85%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a loss of 9.17% for YOLO.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against -3.33% for YOLO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and -28.48% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.31% annualized vs -22.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YOLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.5% compared with 16.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -94.7% for YOLO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while YOLO charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $51 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for YOLO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 19 in YOLO, totalling 100.0% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 19 in YOLO, against full books of 508 and 20.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for YOLO that do not appear in our book for IVV (38.4% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in YOLO (99.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and YOLO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or YOLO?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YOLO charges 0.51%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or YOLO?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs -2.85% for YOLO, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IVV annualized +15.31% vs -22.99% for YOLO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or YOLO?
YOLO has been the more volatile fund at 53.5% annualized versus 16.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs YOLO -94.7%.
Should I hold both IVV and YOLO?
IVV and YOLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or YOLO?
IVV yields 1.10% while YOLO yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YOLO better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.