IVV vs ZINC
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Zacks Income ETF
Which is better, IVV or ZINC?
Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. ZINC is less concentrated, with 37.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | ZINC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 54 |
| YTD Return | +13.86%Best | +6.21% |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9% | 37.3%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Zacks |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 2, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
IVV vs ZINC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs ZINC Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Zacks Income ETF (ZINC) is an ETF from Zacks. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 6.21% for ZINC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while ZINC charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for ZINC.
Holdings Overlap
4.6% of IVV's money is in holdings ZINC also owns. 54.2% of ZINC's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
23 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 51 in ZINC, against full books of 508 and 54.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 18 positions for ZINC that do not appear in our book for IVV (26.2% of the fund), and 472 for IVV that do not appear in ZINC (94.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in ZINC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESEversource Energ | 0.04% | 5.64% | 5.60% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.45% | 4.21% | 2.76% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 0.17% | 4.74% | 4.57% |
| EIXEdison Intl | 0.04% | 3.57% | 3.53% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.52% | 3.07% | 2.55% |
| TROWT Rowe Price Grp | 0.04% | 3.11% | 3.07% |
| PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp. | 0.02% | 3.10% | 3.08% |
| FITBFifth Third Bancorp | 0.08% | 2.84% | 2.76% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.13% | 2.53% | 2.40% |
| GISGeneral Mills In | 0.03% | 2.51% | 2.48% |
54.2% of ZINC is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or ZINC?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ZINC charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and ZINC?
54.2% of ZINC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 54.2% of ZINC's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 51 in ZINC.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or ZINC?
IVV yields 1.10% while ZINC yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZINC better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. ZINC is less concentrated, with 37.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.