JPC vs VOO
Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, JPC or VOO?
Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JPC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.14% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | - | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 9.90% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 260 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -3.50% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.83% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.19% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.75% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.0%Best | 14.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -53.1% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,453 | $18,335Best |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2003 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).
JPC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JPC vs VOO Performance
Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund (JPC) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JPC returned -0.83% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, JPC is down 3.50% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, JPC compounded at +14.19% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.75% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +2.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 14.0% for JPC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.1% for JPC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JPC charges 2.14% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $214 vs $3 annually, a gap of $211 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPC currently yields 9.90% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.1% of VOO's money is in holdings JPC also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for JPC, our book for it lists positions totalling 132.1% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
VOO and JPC share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 150 days apart, JPC as of Jan 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 214 positions we hold weights for in JPC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 260 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JPC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JPC or VOO?
JPC has an expense ratio of 2.14% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $211 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JPC or VOO?
Over the past year JPC returned -0.83% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), JPC annualized +2.27% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JPC or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 14.0% for JPC. Worst drawdown: JPC -53.1% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both JPC and VOO?
JPC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JPC and VOO?
At least 1.1% of VOO's money is in holdings JPC also owns. Our book for JPC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 214 positions we hold weights for in JPC and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, JPC or VOO?
JPC yields 9.90% while VOO yields 1.08%, so JPC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than JPC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.