JPME vs VTI

JPME vs VTI

Which is better, JPME or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJPMEVTI
Expense Ratio0.24%0.03%Best
AUM$479M$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.74%1.07%
Holdings3533,543
YTD Return+16.60%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+18.94%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.50%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.98%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.4%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-41.0%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,372$17,474Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 11, 2016May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.3 years).

JPME vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.

JPME vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan Diversified Return US Mid Cap Equity ETF (JPME) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JPME returned +18.94% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, JPME is up 16.60% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, JPME compounded at +15.50% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.98% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.19% annualized vs +10.63%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JPME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 15.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.0% for JPME and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JPME charges 0.24% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $3 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPME currently yields 1.74% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

JPME already in VTI77.1%

At least 77.1% of JPME's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of JPME is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

263 positions in common, counted across the 349 positions we hold weights for in JPME and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 353 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JPMEWeight in VTIDifference
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics Inc0.51%0.01%0.50%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.44%0.08%0.36%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc.0.45%0.06%0.39%
AMEAmetek Inc0.43%0.08%0.35%
GRMNGarminltd.0.45%0.05%0.40%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc0.41%0.09%0.32%
FASTFastenal Co.0.41%0.08%0.33%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Inc0.46%0.02%0.44%
NTAPNetapp Inc0.44%0.04%0.40%
NUENucor Corp.0.41%0.07%0.34%

77.1% of JPME is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JPMEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JPME or VTI?

JPME has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JPME or VTI?

Over the past year JPME returned +18.94% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), JPME annualized +10.63% vs +14.19% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JPME or VTI?

JPME has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 15.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: JPME -41.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both JPME and VTI?

JPME and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JPME and VTI?

At least 77.1% of JPME's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 263 positions in common, counted across the 349 positions we hold weights for in JPME and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JPME or VTI?

JPME yields 1.74% while VTI yields 1.07%, so JPME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JPME?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.