JPSE vs VTI

JPSE vs VTI

Which is better, JPSE or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JPSE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJPSEVTI
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$596M$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.33%1.07%
Holdings5633,543
YTD Return+18.49%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+22.72%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.13%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.64%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.9%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-43.2%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,450$17,443Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2016May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2016 to Sep 3, 2026 (9.8 years).

JPSE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.

JPSE vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan Diversified Return US Small Cap Equity ETF (JPSE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JPSE returned +22.72% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, JPSE is up 18.49% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, JPSE compounded at +15.13% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.64% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.10% annualized vs +10.10%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JPSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.2% for JPSE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JPSE charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPSE currently yields 1.33% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

JPSE already in VTI70.5%

At least 70.5% of JPSE's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of JPSE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

400 positions in common, counted across the 556 positions we hold weights for in JPSE and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 563 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JPSEWeight in VTIDifference
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.40%0.01%0.39%
UTZUtz Brands, Inc.0.39%0.00%0.39%
PIImpinj Inc0.39%0.00%0.39%
CHEFChefs' Warehouse, Inc.0.37%0.00%0.37%
VSATViasat Inc0.35%0.02%0.33%
TXG10x Genomics Inc Com Usd 1 Cl A0.37%0.00%0.37%
MTRNMaterion Corp0.36%0.00%0.36%
DGIIDigi International Inc0.36%0.00%0.36%
TILEInterface Inc0.35%0.00%0.35%
LXPLxp Industrial Trust [Lxp]0.34%0.00%0.34%

70.5% of JPSE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JPSEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JPSE or VTI?

JPSE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JPSE or VTI?

Over the past year JPSE returned +22.72% vs +21.44% for VTI, so JPSE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), JPSE annualized +10.10% vs +14.10% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JPSE or VTI?

JPSE has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: JPSE -43.2% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both JPSE and VTI?

JPSE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JPSE and VTI?

At least 70.5% of JPSE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 400 positions in common, counted across the 556 positions we hold weights for in JPSE and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JPSE or VTI?

JPSE yields 1.33% while VTI yields 1.07%, so JPSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JPSE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JPSE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.