JUCY vs VYM
Aptus Enhanced Yield ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JUCY | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $332M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 8.85% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 14 | 616 | |
| YTD Return | -1.59% | +14.84% | |
| 1Y Return | +0.55% | +20.88% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.60% | +18.34% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.04% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.8% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -2.2% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Oct 31, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
JUCY vs VYM Performance
Aptus Enhanced Yield ETF (JUCY) is a ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JUCY returned +0.55% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, JUCY is down 1.59% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.
Over three years, JUCY compounded at +2.60% per year against +18.34% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs +2.92%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 1.8% for JUCY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.2% for JUCY and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JUCY charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JUCY currently yields 8.85% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
JUCY and VYM share 0 holdings out of 610 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JUCY or VYM?
JUCY has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $56 per year of difference.
Which performed better, JUCY or VYM?
Over the past year JUCY returned +0.55% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), JUCY annualized +2.92% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, JUCY or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 1.8% for JUCY. Worst drawdown: JUCY -2.2% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both JUCY and VYM?
JUCY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between JUCY and VYM?
JUCY and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 610 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, JUCY or VYM?
JUCY yields 8.85% while VYM yields 2.24%, so JUCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.