KBUF vs QQQ
KraneShares 90% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2026 ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Quick Verdict
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ delivered stronger 1-year returns. QQQ offers more diversification with 107 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KBUF | QQQ | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.18% | |
| AUM | $7M | $486.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 8.38% | 0.44% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 107 | |
| YTD Return | -16.98% | +15.95% | |
| 1Y Return | -13.86% | +26.00% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +24.11% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.95% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1% | 30.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1% | -83.0% | |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Invesco (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Feb 8, 2024 | Mar 10, 1999 |
KBUF vs QQQ Performance
KraneShares 90% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2026 ETF (KBUF) is a ETF from KraneShares and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is a ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year KBUF returned -13.86% while QQQ returned +26.00%. Year to date, KBUF is down 16.98% versus a gain of 15.95% for QQQ.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.6% compared with 13.1% for KBUF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for KBUF and -83.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KBUF charges 0.97% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $18 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KBUF currently yields 8.38% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
KBUF and QQQ share 0 holdings out of 103 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KBUF or QQQ?
KBUF has an expense ratio of 0.97% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $79 per year of difference.
Which performed better, KBUF or QQQ?
Over the past year KBUF returned -13.86% vs +26.00% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), KBUF annualized +6.28% vs +12.99% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, KBUF or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 30.6% annualized versus 13.1% for KBUF. Worst drawdown: KBUF -21.1% vs QQQ -83.0%.
Should I hold both KBUF and QQQ?
KBUF and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between KBUF and QQQ?
KBUF and QQQ share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 103 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, KBUF or QQQ?
KBUF yields 8.38% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so KBUF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.