KCCA vs VOO

KCCA vs VOO

Which is better, KCCA or VOO?

Energy against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKCCAVOO
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$120M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.89%1.08%
Holdings4509
YTD Return+0.76%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+10.74%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-6.37%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.73%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.6%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-40.9%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,164$18,319Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
StyleEnergyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

KCCA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

KCCA vs VOO Performance

KraneShares California Carbon Allowance Strategy ETF (KCCA) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KCCA returned +10.74% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, KCCA is up 0.76% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, KCCA compounded at -6.37% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.73% and +12.87% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KCCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for KCCA and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.16. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KCCA charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KCCA currently yields 2.89% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in KCCA and 505 in VOO, totalling 81.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in KCCA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 4 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KCCA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KCCAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KCCA or VOO?

KCCA has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KCCA or VOO?

Over the past year KCCA returned +10.74% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KCCA or VOO?

KCCA has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: KCCA -40.9% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both KCCA and VOO?

KCCA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.16, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KCCA or VOO?

KCCA yields 2.89% while VOO yields 1.08%, so KCCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than KCCA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.