KNG vs VXUS

KNG vs VXUS

Which is better, KNG or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKNGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.74%0.05%Best
AUM$3.4B$158.1B
Dividend Yield8.28%2.59%
Holdings1398,747
YTD Return+5.63%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+7.00%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.11%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.00%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-36.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,763$15,450Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 26, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.4 years).

KNG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.4 years both funds cover.

KNG vs VXUS Performance

FT Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income ETF (KNG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KNG returned +7.00% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, KNG is up 5.63% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, KNG compounded at +7.11% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.00% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.73% annualized vs +7.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.5% for KNG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for KNG and -36.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KNG charges 0.74% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $5 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KNG currently yields 8.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 69 holdings in KNG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in KNG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 139 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KNG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KNGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KNG or VXUS?

KNG has an expense ratio of 0.74% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KNG or VXUS?

Over the past year KNG returned +7.00% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), KNG annualized +7.12% vs +7.73% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KNG or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.5% for KNG. Worst drawdown: KNG -35.1% vs VXUS -36.4%.

Should I hold both KNG and VXUS?

KNG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KNG or VXUS?

KNG yields 8.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so KNG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than KNG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.