KURE vs VTI
KraneShares MSCI All China Health Care Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, KURE or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KURE | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $110M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.16% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 54 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +8.68% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | -4.17% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.69% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -9.30% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.1% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -68.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,138 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 31, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.6 years).
KURE vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.6 years both funds cover.
KURE vs VTI Performance
KraneShares MSCI All China Health Care Index ETF (KURE) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KURE returned -4.17% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, KURE is up 8.68% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, KURE compounded at +4.69% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -9.30% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.92% annualized vs -0.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.1% compared with 16.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.5% for KURE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KURE charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KURE currently yields 4.16% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 45 holdings in KURE and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 99.5% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in KURE and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 54 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KURE and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KURE or VTI?
KURE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KURE or VTI?
Over the past year KURE returned -4.17% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), KURE annualized -0.83% vs +12.92% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KURE or VTI?
KURE has been the more volatile fund at 28.1% annualized versus 16.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: KURE -68.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both KURE and VTI?
KURE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KURE or VTI?
KURE yields 4.16% while VTI yields 1.07%, so KURE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than KURE?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.