KWIN vs VYM

KWIN vs VYM

Which is better, KWIN or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKWINVYM
Expense Ratio0.51%0.04%Best
AUM$63M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.22%
Holdings98608
YTD Return+2.64%+11.61%Best
1Y Return+3.46%+15.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Top 10 Weight48.6%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyKraneSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 5, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

KWIN vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

KWIN vs VYM Performance

KraneShares Wahed Alternative Income Index ETF (KWIN) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KWIN returned +3.46% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, KWIN is up 2.64% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KWIN charges 0.51% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $4 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KWIN currently yields 0.00% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 25 holdings in KWIN and 557 in VYM, totalling 101.1% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, KWIN as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in KWIN and 557 in VYM, against full books of 98 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 528 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for KWIN (97.1% of the fund), and 25 for KWIN that do not appear in VYM (101.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KWIN and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KWINVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KWIN or VYM?

KWIN has an expense ratio of 0.51% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KWIN or VYM?

Over the past year KWIN returned +3.46% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, KWIN or VYM?

KWIN yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than KWIN?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.