KWIN vs VTI
KraneShares Wahed Alternative Income Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, KWIN or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KWIN | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.51% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $63M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 98 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +2.64% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.46% | +16.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.6% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 5, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
KWIN vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
KWIN vs VTI Performance
KraneShares Wahed Alternative Income Index ETF (KWIN) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KWIN returned +3.46% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, KWIN is up 2.64% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KWIN charges 0.51% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $3 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KWIN currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
100.0% of KWIN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.0% of VTI's money is in holdings KWIN also owns.
Most of KWIN is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, KWIN as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
25 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in KWIN and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 98 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,125 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for KWIN (88.5% of the fund), and 0 for KWIN that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in KWIN | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 5.97% | 1.22% | 4.75% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.52% | 3.65% | 0.13% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 5.62% | 0.04% | 5.58% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 5.37% | 0.17% | 5.20% |
| SNPSSynopsys | 5.30% | 0.10% | 5.20% |
| NOWServicenow, Inc | 4.60% | 0.16% | 4.44% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 4.49% | 0.26% | 4.23% |
| SMCISuper Micro Computer Inc Common Stock USD.001 | 4.54% | 0.02% | 4.52% |
| BSXBoston Scientific Corp. | 4.34% | 0.10% | 4.24% |
| CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc. | 4.28% | 0.13% | 4.15% |
100.0% of KWIN is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KWIN or VTI?
KWIN has an expense ratio of 0.51% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KWIN or VTI?
Over the past year KWIN returned +3.46% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between KWIN and VTI?
100.0% of KWIN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.0% of VTI's is in holdings KWIN also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in KWIN and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, KWIN or VTI?
KWIN yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than KWIN?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.