LENS vs VXUS
Sarmaya Thematic ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, LENS or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LENS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $66M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 45 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +21.38%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +53.65%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.4% | 11.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.6% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $18,780Best | $15,132 |
| Fund Family | Sarmaya Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 28, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 29, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).
LENS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
LENS vs VXUS Performance
Sarmaya Thematic ETF (LENS) is an ETF from Sarmaya Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LENS returned +53.65% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, LENS is up 21.38% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LENS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.4% compared with 11.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.6% for LENS and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LENS charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LENS currently yields 1.53% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 22.1% of LENS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
LENS and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LENS as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
12 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in LENS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 45 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LENS | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp | 3.43% | 0.06% | 3.37% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 2.98% | 0.18% | 2.80% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary) | 2.82% | 0.07% | 2.75% |
| SKE:CASkeena Resources Limited | 2.26% | 0.01% | 2.25% |
| EQX:CAEquinox Gold Corp | 2.02% | 0.02% | 2.00% |
| PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Sa Petrobras | 1.93% | 0.07% | 1.86% |
| AG:CAFirst Majestic Silver Corp | 1.81% | 0.02% | 1.79% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd - Adr | 0.96% | 0.30% | 0.66% |
| HALHalliburton Co. | 1.09% | 0.02% | 1.07% |
| EQNR:OSEquinor Asa Sponsored Adr - Sponsored (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary) | 1.00% | 0.05% | 0.95% |
22.1% of LENS is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LENS or VXUS?
LENS has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LENS or VXUS?
Over the past year LENS returned +53.65% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so LENS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LENS annualized +48.27% vs +29.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LENS or VXUS?
LENS has been the more volatile fund at 26.4% annualized versus 11.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: LENS -24.6% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both LENS and VXUS?
LENS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LENS and VXUS?
At least 22.1% of LENS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in LENS and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, LENS or VXUS?
LENS yields 1.53% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than LENS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.