LENS vs VYM

LENS vs VYM

Which is better, LENS or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: LENSLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLENSVYM
Expense Ratio0.79%0.04%Best
AUM$66M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.53%2.24%
Holdings45613
YTD Return+21.38%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+53.65%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)26.4%9.5%Best
Max Drawdown-24.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$18,780Best$12,940
Top 10 Weight44.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilySarmaya PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 28, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 29, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).

LENS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

LENS vs VYM Performance

Sarmaya Thematic ETF (LENS) is an ETF from Sarmaya Partners and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LENS returned +53.65% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, LENS is up 21.38% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LENS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.4% compared with 9.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.6% for LENS and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LENS charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LENS currently yields 1.53% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

LENS already in VYM22.2%
VYM already in LENS4.9%

22.2% of LENS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.9% of VYM's money is in holdings LENS also owns.

LENS and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LENS as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in LENS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 45 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 561 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for LENS (92.6% of the fund), and 17 for LENS that do not appear in VYM (45.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LENSWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.64%2.36%2.28%
CVXChevron Corp4.59%1.28%3.31%
PSXPhillips 662.36%0.28%2.08%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.30%0.29%2.01%
RRCRange Resources Corp2.29%0.04%2.25%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation2.12%0.19%1.93%
BKRBaker Hughes Co1.65%0.23%1.42%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.1.14%0.07%1.07%
HALHalliburton Co.1.09%0.12%0.97%

22.2% of LENS is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LENSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LENS or VYM?

LENS has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LENS or VYM?

Over the past year LENS returned +53.65% vs +20.84% for VYM, so LENS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LENS annualized +48.27% vs +17.48% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LENS or VYM?

LENS has been the more volatile fund at 26.4% annualized versus 9.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: LENS -24.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both LENS and VYM?

LENS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LENS and VYM?

22.2% of LENS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.9% of VYM's is in holdings LENS also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in LENS and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, LENS or VYM?

LENS yields 1.53% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than LENS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.