LOPP vs VXUS

LOPP vs VXUS

Which is better, LOPP or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOPPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.90%0.05%Best
AUM$15M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.74%2.59%
Holdings728,747
YTD Return+11.60%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+17.71%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.04%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.88%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.9%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-25.3%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,947$15,450Best
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.6 years).

LOPP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.6 years both funds cover.

LOPP vs VXUS Performance

Gabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF (LOPP) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOPP returned +17.71% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, LOPP is up 11.60% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, LOPP compounded at +16.04% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.88% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.98% annualized vs +8.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LOPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.3% for LOPP and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOPP charges 0.90% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $5 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOPP currently yields 0.74% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

LOPP already in VXUS6.9%

At least 6.9% of LOPP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

LOPP and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, LOPP as of Aug 19, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in LOPP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 72 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOPPWeight in VXUSDifference
WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 02.37%0.09%2.28%
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv2.18%0.10%2.08%
BEPC:CABrookfield Renewable Corporation Class A Subordinate Voting Shares1.09%0.01%1.08%
6361:TKEbara Corp0.44%0.04%0.40%
SVT:LNSevern Trent Plc0.42%0.02%0.40%
VIE:PAVie Fp Veolia Environnement Sa0.38%0.06%0.32%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LOPP and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LOPPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOPP or VXUS?

LOPP has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOPP or VXUS?

Over the past year LOPP returned +17.71% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), LOPP annualized +8.95% vs +9.98% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOPP or VXUS?

LOPP has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: LOPP -25.3% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both LOPP and VXUS?

LOPP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOPP and VXUS?

At least 6.9% of LOPP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in LOPP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOPP or VXUS?

LOPP yields 0.74% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LOPP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.