LSAT vs QQQ

LSAT vs QQQ

Which is better, LSAT or QQQ?

Tactical Allocation against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. LSAT is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: LSAT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSATQQQ
Expense Ratio0.99%0.18%Best
AUM$66M$486.1B
Dividend Yield1.62%0.44%
Holdings34107
YTD Return+20.98%Best+17.54%
1Y Return+14.41%+25.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.47%+24.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.49%+14.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best20.1%
Max Drawdown-20.5%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,350$19,407Best
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyLeaderSharesInvesco (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleTactical AllocationLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 26, 2020Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.9 years).

LSAT vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.

LSAT vs QQQ Performance

LeaderShares AlphaFactor Tactical Focused ETF (LSAT) is an ETF from LeaderShares and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year LSAT returned +14.41% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, LSAT is up 20.98% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Over three years, LSAT compounded at +12.47% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.49% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +17.94% annualized vs +13.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 15.2% for LSAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.5% for LSAT and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSAT charges 0.99% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $18 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSAT currently yields 1.62% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

LSAT already in QQQ3.3%
QQQ already in LSAT0.5%

3.3% of LSAT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings LSAT also owns.

LSAT and QQQ share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LSAT and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 34 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 95 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for LSAT (97.0% of the fund), and 25 for LSAT that do not appear in QQQ (82.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSATWeight in QQQDifference
FTNTFortinet Inc3.27%0.53%2.74%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LSAT and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LSATQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSAT or QQQ?

LSAT has an expense ratio of 0.99% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSAT or QQQ?

Over the past year LSAT returned +14.41% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), LSAT annualized +13.53% vs +17.94% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSAT or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 15.2% for LSAT. Worst drawdown: LSAT -20.5% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both LSAT and QQQ?

LSAT and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSAT and QQQ?

3.3% of LSAT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.5% of QQQ's is in holdings LSAT also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LSAT and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSAT or QQQ?

LSAT yields 1.62% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so LSAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than LSAT?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. LSAT is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.