MARZ vs VOO
TrueShares Structured Outcome March ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, MARZ or VOO?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MARZ | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $34M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.08% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 17 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +9.58% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.42% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.89% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.36% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.0%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.9%Best | -24.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,940 | $18,319Best |
| Fund Family | TrueShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 1, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.5 years).
MARZ vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
MARZ vs VOO Performance
TrueShares Structured Outcome March ETF (MARZ) is an ETF from TrueShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MARZ returned +11.42% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, MARZ is up 9.58% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, MARZ compounded at +12.89% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.36% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.86% annualized vs +9.91%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 11.0% for MARZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.9% for MARZ and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MARZ charges 0.79% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MARZ currently yields 3.08% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in MARZ and 505 in VOO, totalling 0.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MARZ and 505 in VOO, against full books of 17 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MARZ and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MARZ or VOO?
MARZ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MARZ or VOO?
Over the past year MARZ returned +11.42% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), MARZ annualized +9.91% vs +14.86% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MARZ or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 11.0% for MARZ. Worst drawdown: MARZ -18.9% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both MARZ and VOO?
MARZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MARZ or VOO?
MARZ yields 3.08% while VOO yields 1.08%, so MARZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than MARZ?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.