METU vs VTI
Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, METU or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | METU | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.02% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $575M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.44% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 20 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -2.14% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | -27.09% | +16.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 70.1% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -63.9% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $11,782 | $14,822Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 5, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.3 years).
METU vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
METU vs VTI Performance
Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year METU returned -27.09% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, METU is down 2.14% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.1% compared with 12.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
METU charges 1.02% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $3 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 4.44% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings METU also owns.
Stated as a floor: for METU, our book for it covers 84.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTI and METU share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, METU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in METU and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 20 and 3,524.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in METU | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 22.18% | 1.70% | 20.48% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of METU and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, METU or VTI?
METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $99 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, METU or VTI?
Over the past year METU returned -27.09% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +7.39% vs +18.66% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, METU or VTI?
METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.1% annualized versus 12.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both METU and VTI?
METU and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between METU and VTI?
At least 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings METU also owns. Our book for METU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in METU and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, METU or VTI?
METU yields 4.44% while VTI yields 1.03%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than METU?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.