MLCC vs SPY
Global X MLCC & Electronic Components ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, MLCC or SPY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MLCC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 15 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | -4.14% | +13.85%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.28% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.45% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.10% |
| Top 10 Weight | 91.2% | 38.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 10, 2026 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MLCC vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MLCC vs SPY Performance
Global X MLCC & Electronic Components ETF (MLCC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, MLCC is down 4.14% versus a gain of 13.85% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MLCC charges 0.75% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $9 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLCC currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 15 holdings in MLCC and 504 in SPY, totalling 99.9% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in MLCC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 15 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for MLCC (99.2% of the fund), and 0 for MLCC that do not appear in SPY (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MLCC and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MLCC or SPY?
MLCC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, MLCC or SPY?
MLCC yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than MLCC?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.