MLCC vs VXUS
Global X MLCC & Electronic Components ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MLCC or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MLCC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 15 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +1.70% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 10, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
MLCC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MLCC vs VXUS Performance
Global X MLCC & Electronic Components ETF (MLCC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, MLCC is up 1.70% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MLCC charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLCC currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 92.0% of MLCC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of MLCC is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
11 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in MLCC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 15 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MLCC | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6981:JPMurata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 20.81% | 0.17% | 20.64% |
| 009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L | 20.61% | 0.13% | 20.48% |
| 2327:TWYageo Corp | 14.75% | 0.06% | 14.69% |
| 6762:JPTdk Corp | 14.12% | 0.08% | 14.04% |
| 6976:TKTaiyo Yuden Co Ltd | 7.19% | 0.02% | 7.17% |
| 2492:TWInfomart Corp | 4.06% | 0.01% | 4.05% |
| 001820:KRSamwha Capacitor Co Ltd | 3.00% | 0.00% | 3.00% |
| 6996:JPNichicon Corp Common Stock | 2.06% | 0.00% | 2.06% |
| 6999:TKKoa Corp | 1.93% | 0.00% | 1.93% |
| 2428:TWThinking Electronic Industrial Co Ltd | 1.80% | 0.00% | 1.80% |
92.0% of MLCC is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MLCC or VXUS?
MLCC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MLCC and VXUS?
At least 92.0% of MLCC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in MLCC and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, MLCC or VXUS?
MLCC yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MLCC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.