MNA vs VTI
NYLI Merger Arbitrage ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, MNA or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MNA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.77% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $256M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 92 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +2.26% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.15% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.75% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.35% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.8%Best | 14.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,232 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | INDEXIQ ETF TRUST | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2009 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2009 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.8 years).
MNA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MNA vs VTI Performance
NYLI Merger Arbitrage ETF (MNA) is an ETF from INDEXIQ ETF TRUST and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MNA returned +3.15% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, MNA is up 2.26% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, MNA compounded at +5.75% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +2.35% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.58% annualized vs +2.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 4.8% for MNA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for MNA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MNA charges 0.77% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $77 vs $3 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MNA currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 43.9% of MNA's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, MNA as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
29 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MNA and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 92 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MNA | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 3.50% | 0.08% | 3.42% |
| WBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc | 3.38% | 0.09% | 3.29% |
| CZRCaesars Entertainment Corp. | 3.09% | 0.00% | 3.09% |
| KVUEKenvue Inc | 2.96% | 0.05% | 2.91% |
| OGNOrganon & Co | 2.72% | 0.00% | 2.72% |
| ESIElement Solutions Inc | 2.56% | 0.02% | 2.54% |
| GSATGlobalstar, Inc. | 2.53% | 0.00% | 2.53% |
| CRNXCrinetics Pharmaceuticals Inc Com | 2.08% | 0.00% | 2.08% |
| ROKURoku, Inc | 1.87% | 0.02% | 1.85% |
| SLABSilicon Laboratories Inc | 1.80% | 0.00% | 1.80% |
43.9% of MNA is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MNA or VTI?
MNA has an expense ratio of 0.77% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MNA or VTI?
Over the past year MNA returned +3.15% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), MNA annualized +2.68% vs +12.58% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MNA or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 4.8% for MNA. Worst drawdown: MNA -16.7% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both MNA and VTI?
MNA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MNA and VTI?
At least 43.9% of MNA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MNA and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, MNA or VTI?
MNA yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than MNA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.