MSTY vs ONEZ
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs TrueShares Seasonality Laddered Buffered ETF
Which is better, MSTY or ONEZ?
ONEZ has been ahead.
ONEZ has a lower expense ratio. ONEZ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | ONEZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 0.96%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $349M |
| Dividend Yield | 172.61% | 3.62% |
| Holdings | 28 | 32 |
| YTD Return | -4.21% | +9.05%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.26% | +6.16%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 63.1% | 9.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -13.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $4,980 | $11,439Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | TrueShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | Jan 27, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.7 years).
MSTY vs ONEZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
MSTY vs ONEZ Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and TrueShares Seasonality Laddered Buffered ETF (ONEZ) is an ETF from TrueShares. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% while ONEZ returned +6.16%. Year to date, MSTY is down 4.21% versus a gain of 9.05% for ONEZ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 63.1% compared with 9.4% for ONEZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -13.2% for ONEZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while ONEZ charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $96 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 3.62% for ONEZ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MSTY and 16 in ONEZ, totalling 14.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 16 in ONEZ, against full books of 28 and 32.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and ONEZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or ONEZ?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while ONEZ charges 0.96%. ONEZ is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or ONEZ?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% vs +6.16% for ONEZ, so ONEZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSTY annualized -33.64% vs +8.23% for ONEZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or ONEZ?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 63.1% annualized versus 9.4% for ONEZ. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs ONEZ -13.2%.
Should I hold both MSTY and ONEZ?
MSTY and ONEZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or ONEZ?
MSTY yields 172.61% while ONEZ yields 3.62%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ONEZ better than MSTY?
ONEZ has a lower expense ratio. ONEZ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.