MSTY vs PDEC

MSTY vs PDEC

Which is better, MSTY or PDEC?

Each has led over a different period.

PDEC has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, PDEC over 1Y.

Lower Fees: PDECHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSTYPDEC
Expense Ratio1.03%0.79%Best
AUM$1.1B$990M
Dividend Yield172.61%0.00%
Holdings2818
YTD Return-4.21%+9.68%Best
1Y Return-46.26%+12.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.05%
Volatility (annualized)78.4%5.7%Best
Max Drawdown-77.4%-10.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$16,870Best$13,151
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionFeb 21, 2024Dec 1, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.6 years).

MSTY vs PDEC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare MSTY against instead:MSTY vs SPYMSTY vs QQQMSTY vs VOOMSTY vs VTIPDEC against:PDEC vs VXUS

MSTY vs PDEC Performance

YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - December (PDEC) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% while PDEC returned +12.91%. Year to date, MSTY is down 4.21% versus a gain of 9.68% for PDEC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 5.7% for PDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -10.8% for PDEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSTY charges 1.03% per year while PDEC charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $79 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 0.00% for PDEC.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSTY and PDEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSTYPDEC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSTY or PDEC?

MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while PDEC charges 0.79%. PDEC is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSTY or PDEC?

Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% vs +12.91% for PDEC, so PDEC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSTY or PDEC?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 5.7% for PDEC. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs PDEC -10.8%.

Should I hold both MSTY and PDEC?

MSTY and PDEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or PDEC?

MSTY yields 172.61% while PDEC yields 0.00%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PDEC better than MSTY?

PDEC has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, PDEC over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.